Reading Viewing

You Like Post Please Comment Or +Google and Say Our Advice And Share To Others Person

CBSE Papers, Questions, Answers, MCQ ...

UPTET (Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test) सरकारी नौकरी , नियुक्ति परिणाम , टीईटी , UPTET , TET

Zoology Questions and Answers for Interview

1. Which of the following organism is iteroparous ?
(A) Pacific salmon fish 
(B) Virus
(C) Bacteria 
(D) Humans
Ans : (D)

2. A micromutation is—
(A) Polyploidy
(B) Addition of chromosome
(C) Deletion of chromosome
(D) Change in gene frequency
Ans : (D)

3. The limited period of sexual receptivity that occurs around the time of ovulation in all female mammals except humans is called—
(A) Menstruation 
(B) Luteinization
(C) Oogenesis 
(D) Estrus
Ans : (D)

4. The rate and force of the heart-beat, and the secretion of digestive glands are controlled by—
(A) Central nervous system
(B) Spinal nerves
(C) Cranial nerves
(D) Autonomic nervous system
Ans : (D)

5. Glycosidic bond is broken during digestion of—
(A) Protein 
(B) Starch
(C) Lipid 
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

6. Postganglionic parasympathetic fibres are—
(A) Adrenergic 
(B) Cholinergic
(C) Both (A) and (B) 
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. In glycosuria disorder, urine contains—
(A) Amino acid 
(B) Inorganic ions
(C) Glucose 
(D) Epithelial cells
Ans : (C)

8. Mammillary bodies are attached to the ventral side of—
(A) Olfactory lobe
(B) Cerebral hemisphere
(C) Diencephalon
(D) Medulla oblongata
Ans : (C)

9. Argentaffin cells are associated with—
(A) Tumour 
(B) Heart muscle
(C) Pericardium 
(D) Pelvis of kidney
Ans : (A)

10. Sweating on palm and sole due to psychic stimuli is called—
(A) Bradykinin 
(B) Blushing
(C) Cold sweat 
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

11. Capsule of Tenon is associated with—
(A) Eyeball 
(B) Brain
(C) Skin 
(D) Kidney
Ans : (A)

12. Which of the following law is associated with the fact that anterior spinal nerve roots contain only motor fibres and posterior roots only sensory fibres ?
(A) Magendie’s law 
(B) Bell’s law
(C) Both (A) and (B) 
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

13. In birds—
(A) Left oviduct and right aortic arch are present
(B) Left oviduct and left aortic arch are present
(C) Right oviduct, left ovary and right aortic arch are present
(D) Left oviduct, left ovary and right aortic arch are present
Ans : (B)

14. Ancestral amphibians were tetrapods that evolved during—
(A) Devonian period
(B) Carboniferous period
(C) Jurassic period
(D) Cretaceous period
Ans : (B)

15. Community health services involves—
(A) Control of communicable diseases
(B) School and health education
(C) Awareness of clean environment
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

16. The active rolling over of endodermal and mesodermal cells from the embryo surface into the interior is defined as—
(A) Ingression 
(B) Involution
(C) Epiboly 
(D) Inversion
Ans : (B)

17. The wall of heart is made up of—
(A) Epicardium 
(B) Myocardium
(C) Endocardium 
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

18. Genetic counsellors can identify heterozygous individuals by—
(A) Height of individual
(B) Colour of individual
(C) Screening procedures
(D) All the above
Ans : (C)

19. Which of the following enzyme is secreted by intestinal mucosa that remain closely associated with the microvilli ?
(A) Peptidase 
(B) Disaccharidase
(C) Trypsin 
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans : (D)

20. Which of the following is absorbed by intestinal mucosa by active transport ?
(A) Galactose 
(B) Glucose
(C) Fructose 
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Ans : (D)

15 comments:

  1. I will right away clutch your rss as I can not find your e-mail subscription hyperlink or newsletter service.
    Do you have any? Please let me realize in order that I
    may subscribe. Thanks.

    my blog post; moneymunch

    ReplyDelete
  2. My brother recommended I might like this website.
    He was entirely right. This post truly made my day.
    You cann't imagine just how much time I had spent for this info! Thanks!

    my site - infonewscomes
    my site: infonewscomes

    ReplyDelete
  3. I simply couldn't go away your site before suggesting that I actually loved the usual information a person supply to your guests? Is gonna be back incessantly to investigate cross-check new posts
    Here is my page ; real louis vuitton purse

    ReplyDelete
  4. I was wondering if you ever thought of changing the layout of
    your blog? Its very well written; I love what youve got to say.
    But maybe you could a little more in the way of content so people could connect with it better.
    Youve got an awful lot of text for only having one or two
    images. Maybe you could space it out better?
    Feel free to surf my web page - louis vuitton surya

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi there colleagues, how is all, and what you would like to say concerning this paragraph,
    in my view its truly remarkable for me.
    Also see my webpage - michael kors bag

    ReplyDelete
  6. Its like you learn my thoughts! You seem to grasp a lot
    about this, like you wrote the e-book in it or
    something. I think that you could do with
    some p.c. to power the message home a bit, however other than that, this is great blog.
    A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.

    my blog post - louis vuitton angèle

    ReplyDelete
  7. I really love your site.. Pleasant colors & theme. Did you create this web site yourself?
    Please reply back as I'm planning to create my own personal site and would love to learn where you got this from or exactly what the theme is named. Many thanks!

    Feel free to surf to my web-site; escorteca

    ReplyDelete
  8. I have been browsing online more than three hours lately, but I
    never found any fascinating article like yours.
    It is lovely worth enough for me. Personally, if all
    site owners and bloggers made good content material as you did,
    the net shall be a lot more helpful than ever before.


    My website - play roulette now

    ReplyDelete
  9. It is appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it is
    time to be happy. I have read this post and
    if I could I want to suggest you some interesting things or tips.
    Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I desire to read even more things about it!

    Also visit my webpage :: play roulette now

    ReplyDelete
  10. Excellent blog here! Also your site loads up fast! What web host are you using?
    Can I get your affiliate link to your host? I wish my web site loaded up as fast as yours lol

    Stop by my blog post: Air Jordan Femmeair jordan spizike

    ReplyDelete
  11. Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your point.
    You definitely know what youre talking about, why throw
    away your intelligence on just posting videos to your site when you could be giving us something enlightening to read?


    Feel free to surf to my website: トリーバーチ

    ReplyDelete
  12. Its not my first time to go to see this web page, i am browsing this web page dailly and get good facts from here everyday.


    my page: www.bpcn.org.uk

    ReplyDelete
  13. I drop a comment each time I like a article on a blog
    or if I have something to add to the conversation. It's triggered by the sincerness communicated in the post I browsed. And on this post "Zoology Questions and Answers for Interview". I was actually moved enough to drop a comment :) I actually do have a couple of questions for you if you don't mind.
    Could it be just me or do a few of these comments look like written by brain dead individuals?

    :-P And, if you are writing at additional places, I would
    like to follow you. Could you make a list all of all your communal pages like your
    Facebook page, twitter feed, or linkedin profile?

    Here is my weblog http://Www.bestcoconutoilforhair.com

    ReplyDelete
  14. Är Blackjack verkligen det enklaste spelet i ett
    kasino Är Blackjack verkligen det enklaste spelet i ett
    kasino Är Blackjack verkligen det enklaste spelet i ett kasino

    Here is my web blog: casino; http://casinnoline.se/,

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hur man spelar Online Casino Spel Smart Hur man spelar Online Casino Spel Smart Hur man spelar Online casino - casinnoline.se, Spel Smart

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...